WHO WE ARE

Bated Breath was founded by three experienced theatre practitioners,  Sally Edwards, Julia St John and Philip Whitchurch.

We share a desire to create original work , informed by our collective experience in Theatre, Television and Film. Our aim is to develop new work that is dynamic, entertaining and revealing. Our productions thrive on our collaboration with  other artists and disciplines, bringing together the best in theatre practice.

 

BIOGRAPHIES

 

BATED BREATH FOUNDING MEMBERS

PHILIP WHITCHURCH

Film credits include: Interview with a Hitman,  Einstein and Eddington,  Beowulf and Grundel,  Wondrous Oblivion,  Treasure Island, The English Patient.

Television credits include: Doors Open, Taggart, Silent Witness, Place of Execution, Waking the Dead, Rocketman, Macbeth, New Tricks, My Hero, Wire in the Blood, Foyle’s War, Midsomer Murders, Monarch of the Glen, The Gift, Plotlands, Sharpe, The Bill, GBH, The Brothers McGregor, Coronation Street

Theatre credits include : Globe Theatre/Sam Wanamaker, Ghost stories (West End), DarkRoad, (Royal Lyceum Edinburgh), The Orphan of Xhao (RSC), Boris Godunov (RSC), Life of Galileo (RSC),Our Country’s Good (UK Tour), Billy Elliot (West End and Broadway), Summerfolk (National Theatre), ‘Tis pity she’s a Whore (Young Vic), An Inspector Calls (West End), The Changing Room (West End), Knickers (Lyric Hammersmith), The Crucible, (The Royal Exchange), Othello (Lyric Hammersmith), A Dolls House (Oxford Stage Company), The Alchemist (Cambridge Touring Company), Waiting for Godot (Belgrade Theatre), Lennon (Liverpool Everyman)

Writing credits: 1984-like, The Blitz Show, Infirmary Tales (Co-author, Liverpool Everyman), In the Midnight Hour (Bolton Octagon, The Young Vic and National Tour), La Bete Humaine (adaptation for Nottingham Playhouse), Pro Patria (Adaptation for Hampstead Theatre), Face (Musical adaptation of The Alchemist, co-author Bob Carlton. Watford Palace, Hornchurch, and Belgrade Theatre). Shakespeare his wife and the dog, (Edinburgh Festival).

 

SALLY EDWARDS

2.Sally Headshot.jpg

Theatre credits include:  Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh (Hedda Gabler, Copenhagen, The Price). Globe/ETT (Eternal Love by Howard Brenton).  National Theatre (Broken Glass by Arthur Miller, Fanshen by David Hare), Royal Shakespeare Company (Pericles, The Duchess of Malfi), Young Vic (Macbeth, Owners), Lyric Hammersmith (Lady Audley's Secret), Chichester (Arsenic and Old Lace), Greenwich ( Gaslight), Oxford Stage Company (Hay Fever, Easter), Bath Theatre Royal Productions (The Browning Version, The Twelve Pound Look), Queen's Theatre Hornchurch (A Taste of Honey), Theatre Clwyd ( Three Sisters), and many regional repertory theatres. 

Television appearances include: Doc Martin, Silent Witness, Trial and Retribution, Wire in the Blood, London Bridge, Casualty, Holby City, Coronation Street, Attachments, Doctors, Sugar Rush, Empathy, The Bill, Wycliffe.

Films include: Green Fingers, Princes in the Tower and Nature of the Beast.

 

JULIA ST JOHN

Theatre credits include: Jefferson's Garden (Watford Palace),The History Boys (Crucible Theatre Sheffield), The Seagull, The Archbishop’s Ceiling (Southwark Playhouse), Our Father (Watford Palace), The Madness of George III (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Birmingham Rep), The Three Sisters (Chichester Festival Theatre), A Tale of Two Cities (Cambridge Theatre Company), Nana (Shared Experience/Almeida), Private Lives, Far From The Madding Crowd, King Lear, Amadeus, She Stoops To Conquer (New Victoria Theatre), McGrotty and Ludmilla (Tron Theatre, Glasgow), Larkrise (Leicester Haymarket/Almeida), Gullivers Travels (Gate Theatre), and seasons at Theatr Clywd and Westcliff Theatre.

TV credits include: A Place of Execution, A Touch of Frost, In The Line of Beauty, Lewis, Casualty, Julian Fellows’ Most Mysterious Murders/Happy Valley, Doc Martin, The Glass, The Grand, High Stakes, The Brittas Empire, Harry Enfield and Chums, Poirot, GBH, A Question of Attribution, The Blackheath Poisonings, Gone To The Dogs, The Victoria Wood Show, Doctors, Joint Account, Lovejoy, Boon, Bloodrights.

Film credits include: The Young Victoria

Directing credits:  Walter & Lenny (Minerva Theatre, Chichester), Looking for Vi (Riverside Studios), A Wake (Old Red Lion)

 

 

ASSOCIATES

Jamie Beamish

Sound & video designer

Previous work includes original music and/or sound design for Dissident (Garter Lane), Happy Like a Fool, Climb, Romeo and Juliet, The Boy Soldier, Riddley Walker (Red Kettle). Pearl's Colour Dream, Lusmore, The Lord of the Flies, The Grainne Stone, All in the Head (Little Red Kettle). Also Jonah and The Box Show (Spraoi), Sky Road & Beauty Queen of Leenane (Theatre Royal), Madagascar (Theatre503, London), Anyone Can Whistle (Jermyn Street, London), As You Like It (Oxford School of Drama), The Vegemite Tales (West End), Give Me Your Hand (Irish Rep, New York).  A number of Jamie's settings of Shakespeare's songs will be heard next year in the TNT TV Series 'WILL' in which he also appears.

Credits as an actor include seasons in London’s West End, Donmar, National Theatre, Shakespeare’s Globe and the Royal Shakespeare Company and on screen; WILL, London Irish, The Commuter, Hanna, Anna Karenina, Robin Hood & Love, Rosie amongst others.

 

Mike Powell-Jones

Production Manager

Freelance Senior Theatre Company Manager working with a wide range of national and international touring companies.

Directors worked with include Greg Doran, Ed Hall, Peter Hall, Sean Holmes, Christopher Morahan, Adrian Noble, Trevor Nunn, Michael Rudman, Alan Strachan and Ian Talbot.

Producers include Thelma Holt, Derek Nimmo, Theatre Royal Bath, Yvonne Arnaud Guildford, Theatre Royal Plymouth, Headlong, Bill Kenwright, Hampstead Theatre, PW Productions and First Family Entertainment.

Currently the Senior Stage Management Tutor at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

2010 Devised and set up the Stage Management Programme Course for Esplanade Theatres by the Bay Singapore.

Most recently Production Manager for Bated Breath for Walter & Lenny at the Minerva Theatre Chichester, and Bedford Park Festival London.

 

Kerri charles

Stage Manager

Training:

RADA – Foundation Degree (2011-2013). Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama –BA HONS (2014-2015)

Theatre:

Stage Management – Don Giovanni, Hansel and Gretel, Tracy, Cinderella, Shakespeare his Wife and the Dog, Snow White

Sound Design – Epsom Downs, You Can’t Take it With You, A Cuckoo in the Nest, The Grace of Mary Traverse, Reasons to be Pretty.

Also: Follow Spot Operator (Grange Park Opera), Venue Technician (Theatre Royal Wakefield), Warehouse Staff (BCS Audio), Warehouse Staff (Royal Welsh Tech Department).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kay haynes

Lighting Designer

Kay is a Theatr Pena Company Member and the Company’s resident lighting designer and has designed the lighting for all but one of Theatr Pena’s productions to date: The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca (2009), Brendan Kennelly’s The Trojan Women by Euripides (2010), The Maids (2012), The Royal Bed, Siôn Eirian’s English language adaptation of Siwan by Saunders Lewis (national tour 2015) and The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams (national tour 2016). 

She is currently the Head of Lighting at the Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse Theatres. Previous to this she was employed at the Royal Exchange Theatre in Manchester for 9 years. 

Lighting design credits include: The Family Way (Bolton Octagon); The Mermaid in the Gherkin Jar (Northern Rose Theatre Company); Cartoonopolis (Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse Theatre); Brilliant Adventures, Three Birds, Black Roses, My Young and Foolish Heart, Cracks In My Skin, Strawgirl, The Adoption Papers, Single Sex, Galka Motalka, The Baby and Flypie, Pub and Making An Exhibition Of Ourselves (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Art of Success, The Trojan Women, Sanatorium Under the Sign of the Hourglass, Unity: 1918 (Manchester Metropolitan University); Beyond the Score – Dvorak Symphony No.9, Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, The Last Train Of Tomorrow (Halle Orchestra); Seven Deadly Sins (Feelgood Theatre and Halle Orchestra); Project XXX (Laid Bare); Pages From My Songbook (The Alligator Club); Epstein - The Man Who Made The Beatles (Jen Heyes Productions); Mother F (Articulate Elbow); Spinach (Waters Productions); Plain Jane (Cheap Seats); Thrasher (Conor McKee Productions).

Future R&D design work include: Woman of Flowers – Theatr Pena (Newbridge, South Wales) Oct 2016

 

Shona morris

Movement director

Extentive experience as an international movement director, director and movement coach. Most recently:

July 2016 The Grotowski Institute, Wroclaw Poland International Theatre Festival- workshop leader for schools from Poland, Russia, Spain, Greece and Romania. August - September 2016 GATS INTERNATIONAL THEATRE FESTIVAL LIMA/PERU: Workshop Leader for South American Theatre Schools and visiting delegate for GATS. June- July 2016 - Rada Festival: Sweets and Chocolates by Shazia Ashrafco-produced by Kali Theatre - Director and Dramaturg. March 2016 - Bated Breath: Movement Director. January -February 2016 - Kali Theatre: The Dishonoured directed by Janet Steel - Movement Director. September- October 2015 - Watford Palace Theatre: Coming Up by Neil D’Souza directed by Brigid Armour. February - July 2015 - Stratford Festival Theatre: Hamlet, She Stoops to Conquer, The Diary of Anne Frank, Oedipus Rex Movement Director and Movement Coach to the company. January - February 2015 - Watford Palace Theatre: Jefferson’s Garden written by Timberlake Wertenbaker and directed by Brigid Larmour

Future work includes:

Movement Director on I Capture The Castle (The Musical) Book and Lyric Theresa Howard, Music by Steve Edis, directed by Brigid Larmour @ Watford Palace, Bolton Octagon, Oxford Playhouse.